Hi, you are logged in as , if you are not , please click here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Any information you provide to us will be governed by our Privacy Policy. Any information you provide to third parties will be governed by their terms and conditions.

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the University of Oxford's website, and how this information will be used.

Please note that although this website provides links to other websites, this policy only applies to the University's webpages (i.e. those ending in ox.ac.uk and oxforduniversitystores.co.uk).


Information collected

On some parts of the site, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services e.g. prospectus ordering, registering with a society etc. The University may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you visit some pages on the site, your computer may be issued with a small file (a cookie) for the purposes of managing and improving the services on the website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them.


How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the University by you will only be used for the purpose stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the University's website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent to the Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer,
University Offices,
Wellington Square,
Oxford,
OX1 2JD,
UK

email: data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk